Vice Admiral V.A. Kamath,
PVSM
19 Aug 1978 to 31 Mar 1980
 
Vice Admiral Swaraj Prakash,
PVSM, MVC, AVSM
01 Apr 1980 to 31 Mar 1982
Vice Admiral M.R. Schunkar, PVSM, AVSM
01 Apr 1982 to 31 Mar 1984
 
Vice Admiral S. Jain,
PVSM, NM
19 Jun 1984 to 14 Feb 1985

 
Vice Admiral I.J.S. Khurana,
PVSM, ADC
15 Feb 1985 to 30 Jun 1987
 

Vice Admiral H.Johnson,
PVSM, VSM
10 Jul 1987 to 27 Jun 1990

 

Vice Admiral S.W. Lakhar,

PVSM, NM, VSM

28 Jun 1990 to 31 Aug 1992

 

Vice Admiral K.K. Kohli,

AVSM
05 Oct 1992 to 03 Jan 1995

 

Vice Admiral P.J. Jacob,

 AVSM, VSM
04 Jan 1995 to 17 Nov 1996

Vice Admiral R.N. Ganesh,

AVSM, NM
18 Nov 1996 to 04 Mar 1999

Vice Admiral C. DeSilva,

PVSM, AVSM
05 Mar 1999 to 06 Mar 2001

 

Director General Rameshwar Singh, PTM
07 Mar 2001 to 29 Sep 2001

Vice Admiral O.P. Bansal,
AVSM, VSM
30 Sep 2001 to 12 Jan 2003
Vice Admiral Sureesh Mehta,
 AVSM
13 Jan 2003 to 19 Aug 2004

 

Vice Admiral AK Singh,

PVSM,AVSM, NM
20 Aug 2004 to 24 Feb 2006

Director General Dr. P Paleri,

PTM, TM
28 Feb 2006 to 31 Aug 2006

Vice Admiral RF Contractor,

AVSM, NM
31 Aug 2006 to 30 Nov 08

Vice Admiral Anil Chopra

AVSM,
01 Dec 2008 to 29 Oct 2011

Vice Admiral MP Muralidharan

AVSM, NM
01 Nov 2011 to 28 Feb 13


(c) 2009 Indian Coast guard, Ministry of Defence, Government of India
Coast Guard Headquarters, National Stadium Complex, New Delhi 1100 01